Wednesday, October 24, 2018
-
Under the Surface of Lake Superior
A Photographic Journey of Hope and Healing
All day
First Floor Lobby, Memorial Library
-
Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowships
Application deadline: October 24, 2018 9 pm Eastern Daylight Time
All day
-
Life, Love & Marriage in Renaissance Italy
All day
Pleasant T. Rowland Galleries , Chazen Museum of Art
-
Dept of Ag Trade & Consumer Protection
Dept of Ag Trade & Consumer Protection
All day
Arlington Public Events Building
-
2018 Cool Science Image Contest Exhibition
McPherson ERI's Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
All day
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Unidentified Exhibition Curated by the WUD Art Committee
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.-10 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Workshop: Hispanism and the Public Humanities
By: Bécquer Seguín, Johns Hopkins University
10-11:15 a.m.
482 Van Hise Hall
-
The Everyday Feminist: Doing the Dishes Exhibition by Melissa Dorn and Kate E. Schaffer
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Main Gallery, Memorial Union
-
Nursing Learning Center Wellness
10 a.m.-2 p.m.
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
varies; look for signs in building lobby, 21 N. Park St.
-
Early Voting and Voter Registration - Madison Residents
If you have lived in Madison for 10 days, you meet the residency requirement to vote for US Senate, Governor, Atty Gen, etc.
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
SAC from 10:15 to 3:30; Union South from 12 to 6; Memorial Union from 12 to 6.
-
"Out of My Mind" Exhibition by Janet Hudachek
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union
-
Instructional Technologists Group (ITG)
@ Union South, refer to the "Today in The Union" (TITU)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
(check Today in the Union calendar), Union South
-
Cancer Biology Seminar
Machine Learning in High-Throughput Chemical Screening for Drug Discovery
10:30-11:30 a.m.
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising
Get advice on submitting an unforgettable application
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
252 Bascom Hall
-
Africa at Noon: Ellen Feingold
Common law courts, currency, and colonial administration: A public historian’s perspective
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Sociology Colloquia Series: Karida Brown
Gone Home: Race and Roots through Appalachia
12:15-1:45 p.m.
-
Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch
Kevin Kraft, Co-Founder and Partner in Wisconsin River Partners
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5110 Grainger Hall
-
La Follette School Seminar: Prenatal Substance Use
The Effects of State Policy on Maternal and Infant Outcomes
12:30-1:30 p.m.
La Follette House Conference Room, 1225 Observatory Dr.
-
Writing Center Workshop
Using Online Tools in Canvas to Evaluate and Respond to Student Writing
1-2:30 p.m.
6172 Helen C. White Hall
-
Cell and Regenerative Biology Seminar: Hong Wang
“DNA hypomethylation-mediated endothelial injury and monocyte differentiation”
1-2 p.m.
-
qBio Seminar Series: Sanjan Gupta
Machine learning approaches for engineering biomolecules: proteins, mRNA, and transcription factors
2 p.m.
3rd Floor Orchard View Room, Discovery Building