Friday, October 26, 2018
-
Wisconsin Nurses Association Annual Meeting
Special Student Rates Available
All day
1116 Rennebohm Hall
-
Under the Surface of Lake Superior
A Photographic Journey of Hope and Healing
All day
First Floor Lobby, Memorial Library
-
Life, Love & Marriage in Renaissance Italy
All day
Pleasant T. Rowland Galleries , Chazen Museum of Art
-
2018 Cool Science Image Contest Exhibition
McPherson ERI's Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
All day
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Unidentified Exhibition Curated by the WUD Art Committee
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.-10 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
The Everyday Feminist: Doing the Dishes Exhibition by Melissa Dorn and Kate E. Schaffer
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Main Gallery, Memorial Union
-
Financial Aid - Around Campus
Drop In Office Hours
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
155 Transfer Engagement Center, Middleton Building
-
Early Voting and Voter Registration - Madison Residents
If you have lived for 10 days in Madison, you are eligible to vote for Governor, US Senate, WI Attorney General, etc.
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
SAC from 10:15 to 3:30; Union South from 12 to 6; Memorial Union from 12 to 6.
-
"Out of My Mind" Exhibition by Janet Hudachek
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union
-
Midwest Mechanics Seminar
Transformation Acoustics, Phononic Structures and Applications
11 a.m.-12 p.m.
-
FAFSA Frenzy
Complete your 2019-2020 FAFSA!
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
SSTAR Lab, 9th Floor, 333 East Campus Mall
-
ISyE Fall 2018 Colloquium Series Sponsored by Grainger Companies
Presented by: Melike Baykal-Gursoy
12-1 p.m.
-
International Student Discussion Group
12-1 p.m.
Multicultural Student Center Classroom (2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series
Darith Ea, Visiting Professor, Cornell University, "Koh Ker: The 10th Century Angkorian Capital City of Jayavarman IV and His Son, Harshavarman II."
12-1:30 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
The Legacy of Robert Gard
Discussion, musical performance, and community art project
1 p.m.
Madison Public Library, 201 W. Mifflin St.
-
Applied and Computational Math Seminar (ACMS)
Matthew Dixon (Illinois Institute of Technoology)
2:25 p.m.
901 Van Vleck Hall
-
Devising Work for the Stage: A Playwriting Workshop with Stuart Flack
3-5 p.m.
Play Circle Theater, Memorial Union
-
In the Ruins of Constitutional Government
Keynote Lecture by Kim Lane Scheppele
3:30 p.m.
325 Pyle Center
-
Public Lecture: "From Magdeburg to Charlottesville via Munich"
Public Lecture as part of the Borghesi - Mellon Workshop Series: "Thinking Race: Migration, Representation, and Appropriation from the Middle Ages and Beyond"
4:55 p.m.
-
HalloCLEAN Game Night
Hosted by CLEAN UW-Madison and Climate Reality Project at UW-Madison
5-7 p.m.
Caucus Room, 333 East Campus Mall
-
UW Cinematheque: Special Presentations
Basket Case | USA | 1982 | DCP | 91 min. Director: Frank Henenlotter
7 p.m.
4070 Vilas Hall
-
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) w/ Live Shadow Cast
Wisconsin Union Theater
The Wisconsin Union
10 p.m.