Friday, October 30, 2015
-
SLIS Advising Week
All day
-
Free Small Group Training Classes
Receive the training benefits of Personal Training in a small group setting
All day
-
Free Mind-Body Studio Classes
Experience flow and balance in a studio environment right on campus
All day
-
Wisconsin Union Exhibitions
"Monuments to the Ephemeral" Art Exhibition by Tom Rice
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Wisconsin Union Exhibitions
"Gender Pains" Art Exhibition by Nathan Fritz
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Black White Color
Drawings by Elisabeth Karpov, Sculptures by Andree Valley
8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Gallery at Ed, Education Building
-
Wisconsin Without Borders Joint Learning Event
Latino Earth Partnership- a local to global model
9-10:30 a.m.
TITU, Union South
-
The Rising Star Expedition and Homo naledi
An Archaeology and Bioanthropology Brownbag Lecture
12 p.m.
-
John D. Wiley Seminar Series
“Targeting Skeletal Muscle: Ex Vivo Cell Therapy and In Vitro Disease Modeling for Neuromuscular Disorders”
12 p.m.
-
Discovery Seminar Series
Michelle Craft, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery Research IT Coordinator
12-1 p.m.
-
COPTA-Gabor Pataki, UNC-Chapel Hill
Combinatorial Characterizations in Semidefinite Programming Duality
12 p.m.
-
Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series
“Indonesia and the East Asian Region in the Global Economic Crisis”
12-1:30 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
WPR's Chapter A Day - Just Mercy
Tune in or listen online to Just Mercy on Wisconsin Public Radio
12:30-1 p.m.
WPR's Ideas Network Stations or online at WPR.org
-
Afternoon Conversation Series
This Friday's topic is Authentic Happiness and Well-being, presented by Bob McGrath.
The Wisconsin Union
2:30-4 p.m.
Prairie Fire Coffeehouse, Union South
-
Yi-Fu Tuan Geography Lecture Series
Anne Knowles - Vivid History: What Geographic Visualization Can Bring to Historical Understanding
3:30 p.m.
180 Science Hall
-
UW Dance Department Friday Forum
Pilates Certificate Info Session
3:30-4:30 p.m.
Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall
-
STEM Curriculum Reform and Assessment of Student Learning
Diane Ebert-May
3:30-4:30 p.m.
132 Noland Hall, 250 N Mills Street
-
Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
Sequential One-pot Multienzyme (OPME) Systems for Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Carbohydrates
3:30-4:30 p.m.
2006 Rennebohm Hall
-
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
The Wisconsin Union
6-7:30 p.m.
The Marquee, Union South
-
Cy Endfield: Film Noir, The Blacklist and Zulu
Hell Drivers | UK | 1957 | 35mm | 108 min. Director: Cy Endfield
7 p.m.
4070 Vilas Hall