November 6, 2017

Midnight-11:55 p.m.

WUD Art: "Art En Route" Exhibition

Gallery 1308, Union South

All day

Faux Toes

Student Photo Show

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

Managing Project Risks

Fluno Center

9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Catalent Pharma Solutions Site Visit

Office of Postdoctoral Studies - Career Exploration Series

Parking Lot, Health Sciences Learning Center

11:30 a.m.-2:15 p.m.

Noon-1 p.m.

Population Health Sciences Monday Seminar

Peter A. Shult, PhD, Associate Director, Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene (WSLH) Director, Communicable Disease Division and Emergency Laboratory Response, WSLH, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

1-2 p.m.

Pre-Nursing Group Advising

PreNursing 101: Spring Registration & Admission Basics

1227 Signe Skott Cooper Hall

2:25 p.m.

Combinatorics Seminar

Sarah Bockting-Conrad (DePaul U. Chicago)

901 Van Vleck Hall

3:30 p.m.

PDE Geometric Analysis Seminar

Jingchen Hu (USTC and UW)

901 Van Vleck Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biochemistry Colloquium

Design of Reprogrammed and New Molecular and Cellular Functions

1211 DeLuca Biochemical Sciences Building

5 p.m.

Celebrating Henry David Thoreau's Classic, Walden

"Walden’s Carbon Footprint: People, Plants, Animals, and Machines in the Making of an American Classic.”

976 Memorial Library

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Badger Volunteers Education Session

YWCA Madison's Restorative Justice Program

154 Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

6 p.m.

Math Circles

Wanlin Li (UW)

3255 Helen C. White Hall

6:30 p.m.

Indigenous Food Workshop

The Crossing, 1127 University Ave

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Fused/Slumped Glass Bowls

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6:30 p.m.

Conversation à Barriques

Weekly French conversation for all levels

7:20 p.m.

Ruth Ketterer Harris Lecture: Noa Raviv

Lecture by Israeli fashion artist and designer

2235 Nancy Nicholas Hall

7:30-8:30 p.m.

7:30-9 p.m.

Travel Adventure Film - Chasing Rainbows

Wisconsin Union Theater

Shannon Hall, Memorial Union

7:30-8:30 p.m.

Guest Speaker: Jonny Hunter of Underground Butcher

Check TITU Board For Room, Union South

8-9 p.m.

BAM Quickstep Lesson Series!

Learn the dance the fast-and-fun Quickstep!

Festival Room,, Memorial Union