November 14, 2017

Midnight-8 p.m.

WUD Art: "Art En Route" Exhibition

Gallery 1308, Union South

All day

Member Appreciation Week

Thank you for inspiring us!

All day

#artofgamble

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

7:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Skin Disease Research Center Seminar

"New Insights in Psoriasis Pathophysiology: Implications for Therapy”

1 S Park Street

8:45 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

Symposium on Genomics of Endometriosis and Associated Cancers

School of Medicine and Public Health

G5/113 Clinical Sciences Center in the University Hospital

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

"Hyphenated" Exhibition by WUD Art

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

11:45 a.m.-2 p.m.

Financial Aid - Around Campus

Drop-In Office Hours

SAA Office, Rennebohm Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Scholarship of Research and Practice Colloquia

The Unforeseen Consequence of the Opioid Epidemic: Risk for Vertical Transmission of Hepatitis C Virus in Wisconsin

1231 Signe Skott Cooper Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Inference for high-dimensional self-exciting point processes

4274 Chamberlin Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

: Documentation, Activism and Revitalization of Indigenous Ecuadorian Languages: A Shared Commitment

Presented by: Marleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador

206 Ingraham Hall

12:30-2:30 p.m.

Financial Aid for Studying Abroad

Drop-In Office Hours

3rd Floor - IAP Office, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

12:45-1:15 p.m.

Brown Bag Lunch with Sheron Wray

presented by the Dance Department

Harrison Parlor, Lathrop Hall

2-3 p.m.

Pre-Nursing Group Advising

PreNursing 101: Spring Registration & Admission Basics

1227 Signe Skott Cooper Hall

2:30-4 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Responding to and Evaluating Student Writing...Without Getting Buried Under the Paper Load

6172 Helen C. White Hall

2:30-3:30 p.m.

CPEP Seminar

Impacts of past and present climate change on alpine insects in western North America

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

3:45 p.m.

Robert E. Baldwin International Workshop

Presenter: Lorenzo Caliendo, Yale University

7324 Sewell Social Sciences

4-5:30 p.m.

4 p.m.

Logic Seminar

Mariya Soskova, UW

901 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

Juli Plant Grainger Public Workshop

Presenter: Christopher Walters, UC-Berkeley

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

4-5 p.m.

Engineering Physics Department Colloquium

WARF: Investing in Research, Making a Difference

106 Engineering Research Building

4-5 p.m.

CBE Seminar Series presents: Christopher Alabi, Cornell University

Coupling Molecular Design to Structure and Activity of Sequence-Defined Macromolecules

1610 Engineering Hall

4-5 p.m.

CBE Seminar Series presents Christopher Alabi--CANCELLED

Coupling Molecular Design to Structure and Activity of Sequence-Defined Macromolecules

1610 Engineering Hall

4 p.m.

Analysis Seminar

Naser Talebizadeh Sardari (UW)

B139 Van Vleck Hall

4:30-6 p.m.

“Career Options for Early Modernists” - A Panel Discussion

Organized by the Graduate Early Modern Student Society

6191 Helen C. White Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Joe Salmons Presents "Language as History: Nordic Sound Recordings from the Upper Midwest "

A Lecture from "Traditions in Dialogue: Nordic-American Communities and their Arts in Local and Transnational Contexts"

Memorial Library 126, Memorial Library

6-7:30 p.m.

Tu Voz

SJ Resource Center, MSC, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)