November 17, 2017

Midnight-7 p.m.

WUD Art: "Art En Route" Exhibition

Gallery 1308, Union South

All day

Member Appreciation Week

Thank you for being a member with us!

All day

Leadership Across the Branches

Tommy G. Thompson Center on Public Leadership

Main Auditorium:, Fluno Center For Executive Education

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

Student learning and rubrics in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9-11 a.m.

FAFSA Frenzy

SAC - Caucus Room, 333 East Campus Mall

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

"Hyphenated" Exhibition by WUD Art

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Moving the Needle in Wisconsin

High Schools Helping Economically Disadvantaged Students Get to College

Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Danielle Lussier, "Religious Practice And Political Participation In Indonesia: Is There A Link?”

206 Ingraham Hall

12:15 p.m.

Friday lunch at the French House

Weekly French immersion lunch for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

1 p.m.

Probability Seminar

Karl Leichty (DePaul University)

B223 Van Vleck Hall

1:15-2:15 p.m.

Charlie Berens and Josh Burstein Meet and Greet with Students

Network with these two SJMC alumni!

Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ovidiu Munteanu (University of Connecticut)

901 Van Vleck Hall

1:30-3 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

How to Email Like a Professional

Writing Center Commons, Helen C. White Hall

1:30 p.m.

Juli Plant Grainger Econometrics Workshop

Presenter: Kaspar Wuthrich, UC-San Diego

7324 Sewell Social Sciences

1:30-2:30 p.m.

Global Hot Spots: Global Impact: Alumni in Action

International Education Week 2017

One Alumni Place, 724 Langdon Street, Madison, WI 53706

2:25 p.m.

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

EEG Monitoring in Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Ischemia Detection and Beyond

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture

"From Mud to Models: Building Community-Curated Data Resources to Study Species Responses to Past and Present Global Environmental Change" - Jack Williams, UW Madison, Dept of Geography

180 Science Hall

3:30-5 p.m.

Graduate Early Modern Student Society

Monthly Meeting

Check TITU for information, Memorial Union

3:45 p.m.

Juli Plant Grainger Theory Workshop

Presenter: Aaron Roth, University of Pennsylvania

7324 Sewell Social Sciences

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Yevgeny Liokumovich (MIT)

B239 Van Vleck Hall

5-8 p.m.

WUD Cuisine: Thanksgiving Dinner

Memorial Union Theater,

5:30-10 p.m.

International Dance Party

International Education Week 2017

Concerto Room, Gordon Dining and Event Center

6-8 p.m.

Dunkirk (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

6:45-8:30 p.m.

7 p.m.

UW Cinematheque: Special Presentations

Russian Ark | Russia | 2002 | DCP | 96 min. | Russian with English subtitles Director: Aleksandr Sokurov

4070 Vilas Hall

7-9 p.m.

India Night

Wisconsin Union Theater

Shannon Hall, Memorial Union